Monday, June 30, 2014

Holy Mother of Arceus

Yeah..  I kinda forgot about the whole "blog" business... but I do still exist...
Except I have no idea what to post here. Google+ takes all of my crap now...
SO FOLLOW ME ON GOOGLE+
But... honestly... I'll try to devise a reason to use this.

Friday, May 23, 2014

I'm Melting!

So I have theory about tolerances to weather. MOST OF THE TIME, the time of your birth corresponds with your favorite season. I was born in winter, which is why I've been counting down until December 21st. I just don't regulate heat well, so increasing temperatures make me feel unmotivated and uncomfortable. Climate change, you're responsible for this. I hope the folks in Iceland are friendly!
But back to the theory. The comments have been kinda empty lately, so fill 'er up with your data! Does my above theory apply to you?
Thanks to all of my readers, no matter how small. In amount, not stature.

Score one for the felines!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

THE FINAL COUNTDOWN

I promised no Inazuma Eleven posts, but I can still get away with the World Cup, right? Three names for ya: Landon Donovan (the top scorer on the United States team), Cristiano Ronaldo (do I even need to explain? Come on...), and Xavi (Spanish player and one of best passers in the World). There you have it. We cool now? Only 20 days to go, so vote on the poll as soon as you can!

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

HOLY MOTHER OF ARCEUS

You betcha, folks. Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have been confirmed from the Pok√©mon company, and the entire world is in chaos.

There really isn't a whole lot to say here. Mega Evolutions for Latios and Latias are credible now. FireRed and LeafGreen remakes are possible now. And every main region will be available on the 3DS somehow; remember HG/SS has both Johto and Kanto.
Oh, who am I kidding. SPECULATION TIME!! But not now.
 Here we come, November 2014!

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Justice for All But Me

Made my mind up; I'm gonna buy Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney. The WiiWare version looks to be quite the dream! C'mon, swinging the WiiMote like a... a finger pointed at the prosecutors? Sure. While browsing the 'net to find a picture, I stumbled a cross this...
I can't even think of a witty comment for this one.
In addition, I plan to seek out copies of Mega Man: Star Force... DON'T HATE ME!

Saturday, May 3, 2014

HOLD YOUR HORSES.

WOAH. Before I jump out of here, I have one last classic cartoon reference for you. Any more, and my nostalgia will jump into overdrive... (or hyperspace... UGH RIGHT IN THE NOSTALGIA PARTS!!)
Hanna-Barbera had a partnership with Kellogg's? That's (Froot) Loopy!

Meanwhile, in the Hall of Justice...

Yes, that's a Super Friends reference in the title. Ah, the memories...

Back on track...
I recently was on cnn.com and found out that the Spanish island of Mallorca will be enforcing a "bikini ban" due to visitor complaints. Sounds like somebody's jealous... Apparently, any skimpy swimwear seen on public property will result in fines of around 800 USD. Yeah. Speaking of jealousy, I now have an excuse to post this...
F YEAH JEALOUSY!
Meaning read Ultimo. It's by Hiroyuki Takei (of Shaman King fame) and Stan Lee (must I say more?).
So... I'm outta here. Off to watch Reborn or maybe the forbidden anime I'm not supposed to mention...